Lake Superior State University Logo
OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE OF
Lake Superior State University


 SPORTS


 ATHLETIC INFO















 


 Men's Ice Hockey

Schedule/Results | Roster | News | Archives| Letterwinners| Records| Hall of Fame Members

First CCHA Captains Poll is released




Dec. 21, 2005

FARMINGTON HILLS, Mich. - Seven schools, led by Ohio State players capturing six of the 22 categories, are represented on the list of honorees in the inaugural CCHA Captains' Poll.

CCHA team captains, in consultation with their letter-wearing teammates and goalies, submitted nominations from their team in each category. Subsequently, they received a ballot and voted in each category with players receiving five (5) points for a first-place vote, three (3) for a second-place vote and one (1) for a third-place vote. Captains were not allowed to vote for their own team's nomination in any category.

Following is a complete list of Captains' Poll winners along with a first runner-up and second runner-up in each category. First-place votes are noted in parentheses.

HARDEST SLAPSHOT
Jamie Milam, SR, F, Northern Michigan (8)
First Runner-up - Andy Greene, SR, D, Miami (1)
Second Runner-up - Matt Hunwick, JR, D, Michigan (1)

BEST WRIST SHOT
Rod Pelley, SR, F, Ohio State (7)
First Runner-up - Brandon Kaleniecki, SR, F, Michigan (3)
Second Runner-up - David Booth, SR, F, Michigan State (1)

MOST ACCURATE SHOT
Scott Parse, JR, F, Nebraska-Omaha (6)
First Runner-up - Chad Kolarik, SO, F, Michigan (2)
Second Runner-up - Colton Fretter, SR, F, Michigan State (1)

QUICKEST RELEASE
Andrew Contois, SR, F, Northern Michigan (5)
First Runner-up (Tie) - Matt Amado, SR, F, Notre Dame (2)
- Dan Knapp, SR, F, Ohio State (2)

HARDEST HITTER (DEFENSEMAN)
Nate Guenin, SR, Ohio State (5)
First Runner-up - Nathan Oystrick, SR, Northern Michigan (2)
Second Runner-up - Jon Sitko, JR, Bowling Green (1)

HARDEST HITTER (FORWARD)
Mike Lefley, SR, Nebraska-Omaha (5)
First Runner-up - Rod Pelley, SR, Ohio State (3)
Second Runner-up - Tim Wallace, SR, Notre Dame (1)

BEST PASSER
T.J. Hensick, JR, F, Michigan (7)
First Runner-up - Bill Thomas, SO, F, Nebraska-Omaha (2)
Second Runner-up - Drew Miller, JR, F, Michigan State (1)

BEST STICKHANDLER
Tom Fritsche, SO, F, Ohio State (5)
First Runner-up - T.J. Hensick, JR, F, Michigan (13)
Second Runner-up - Bryan Lerg, SO, F, Michigan State (3)

FASTEST SKATER
Bill Thomas, SO, F, Nebraska-Omaha (3)
First Runner-up - Andrew Contois, SR, F, Northern Michigan (3)
Second Runner-up - Nathan Davis, SO, F, Miami (2)

SMARTEST PLAYER
Drew Miller, JR, F, Michigan State (3)
First Runner-up - Bryan Marshall, SO, F, Nebraska-Omaha (3)
Second Runner-up (Tie) - Mark Bomersback, JR, F, Ferris State (2)
- Paul Szczechura, JR, F, Western Michigan (2)

MOST RESPECTED PLAYER
Andy Greene, SR, D, Miami (6)
First Runner-up - Nathan Oystrick, SR, D, Northern Michigan (3)
Second Runner-up - Dominic Vicari, JR, G, Michigan State (1)

BEST ON FACEOFFS
Dirk Southern, SR, F, Northern Michigan (4)
First Runner-up - Matt Davis, SR, F, Miami (4)
Second Runner-up (Tie) - Lucas Burnett, JR, F, Alaska Fairbanks (0) - Domenic Maiani, SO, F, Ohio State (0)

BEST DEFENSEMAN 1-ON-1
Nate Guenin, SR, Ohio State (6)
First Runner-up - Andy Greene, SR, Miami (3)
Second Runner-up - Geoff Waugh, SR, D, Northern Michigan (2)

BEST POWER-PLAY POINTMAN
Andy Greene, SR, D, Miami (6)
First Runner-up - Matt Hunwick, JR, D, Michigan (3)
Second Runner-up - Sean Collins, JR, D, Ohio State (0)

BEST PENALTY KILLER
Matt Davis, SR, F, Miami (5)
First Runner-up (Tie) - Bill Bagron, SO, F, Nebraska-Omaha (3)
- Drew Miller, JR, F, Michigan State (1)

BEST GLOVE HAND (GOALIE)
Dominic Vicari, JR, Michigan State (4)
First Runner-up -
Jeff Jakaitis, JR, Lake Superior State (1)
Second Runnerup - Dave Caruso, SR, Ohio State (2)

TOUGHEST GOALIE 1-ON-1
David Brown, JR, Notre Dame (4)
First Runner-up - Jeff Jakaitis, JR, Lake Superior State (3)
Second Runner-up (Tie) - Dave Caruso, SR, Ohio State (2) - Jeff Zatkoff, FR, Miami (1)

BEST PUCKHANDLING GOALIE
Dave Caruso, SR, Ohio State (3)
First Runner-up - Dominic Vicari, JR, Michigan State (3)
Second Runner-up - Jeff Zatkoff, FR, Miami (2)

MOST UNDERRATED PLAYER
Pat Bateman, JR, F, Northern Michigan (1)
First Runner-up - Noah Babin, JR, D, Notre Dame (0)
Second Runner-up (Tie) - Joe Cooper D, Miami (1) - Jason Dest, JR, D, Michigan (2)

MOST DANGEROUS ON A BREAKAWAY
T.J. Hensick, JR, F, Michigan (7)
First Runner-up - Scott Parse, JR, F, Nebraska-Omaha (3)
Second Runner-up - Darin Olver, JR, F, Northern Michigan (1)

MOST DANGEROUS LEADING A RUSH
Tom Fritsche, SO, F, Ohio State (6)
First Runner-up - Scott Parse, JR, F, Nebraska-Omaha (1)
Second Runner-up - Andrew Cogliano, FR, F, Michigan (1)

MOST DANGEROUS IN THE SLOT
Bill Thomas, SO, F, Nebraska-Omaha (6)
First Runner-up - Kyle Greentree, SO, F, Alaska Fairbanks (3)
Second Runner-up - Brent Walton, SR, F, Western Michigan (2)



Lake Superior State Men's Ice Hockey
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article